Contact

[J-SUMIT 2 Organizing Secretariat]
Congress Corporation
Kosai Kaikan Bldg., 5-1 Kojimachi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-8481, Japan
Tel: 
(+81) 3-5216-7444
(Mon.-Fri. 10:00-17:30 JST)
Fax: 
(+81) 3-5216-3115
E-mail: 
jamm2015@congre.co.jp

J-SUMIT

Program

Seminar Program
Thursday, May 28 2015

Auditorium A
Welcome Speech
8:30 Daishiro Yamagiwa, State Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan
8:40 Hirobumi Kawano, President of Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC)
8:50 - 9:00 Break
Speeches by Mining Ministers of African Countries
9:00 Ngoako Abel Ramatlhodi, Republic of South Africa, Minister of Mineral Resources
9:30 João Miguel Vahekeni, Republic of Angola, Ambassador of the Republic of Angola to Japan
10:00 Nchidzi Mmolawa, Republic of Botswana, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Minerals, Energy and Water Resources
10:30 Belmiro Jose Malate, Republic of Mozambique, Ambassador of the Republic of Mozambique to Japan
"STATUS AND CHALLENGES OF THE COAL MINING SECTOR IN MOZAMBIQUE "
11:00 Martin Kabwelulu Labilo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Minister of Mines
"Investment opportunities in the DRC mining sector"
11:30 Alemu Sime, Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, State Minister of Mines
"ETHIOPIA'S MINERALS & MINING SECTOR"
12:00 - 13:30 Break
Speeches by Mining Ministers of African Countries
13:30 Christophe Akagha Mba, Gabonese Republic, Minister of Mines, Industry and Tourism
"MINING LEGISLATION OF GABON -Think Ahead for an Attractive, Stable and Secure Business Environment-"
Promoting Investment for Infrastructure and Resources Development
14:00 Masayuki Tamagawa, African Development Bank (AfDB), Head of the External Representation Office for Asia
"The Impact of Mining Development to the Current Economic Growth in Africa"
14:30 Remigious Makumbe, Southern African Development Community (SADC), Director, Infrastructure and Services
"A 15 Nations SADC Presentation -A Smart Partnership for Investment in Regional Infrastructure, Scaling Up Natural Resources Beneficiation and Industrialisation in the SADC Region-"
15:00 Patricia Makhesha, IVANHOE MINES Ltd., Managing Director, Platreef project
"South African Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Codes"
15:30 - 16:00 Break
Promoting Investment for Infrastructure and Resources Development
16:00 José Pesce, CODELCO, Vice President
"Codelco's Mining Resources: History and Strategy"
Auditorium B
Promoting Investment for Infrastructure and Resources Development
9:30 Kei Yoshizawa, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Advisor to the Director General of Africa Department
Hiroshi Sato, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Director, Team 2, Energy and Mining Group, Industrial Development and Public Policy Department
"JICA’s assistance to mining and infrastructure sector in Africa"
10:00 Michael Stanley, World Bank, Lead Expert, Sustainable Energy, Oil, Gas & Mining Department
"Integrated Spatial Planning: Mining & Infrastructure"
10:30 Kuniyasu Kikuchi, Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC), Director, Division 1, Mining and Metals Finance Department, Energy and Natural Resources Finance Group
"JBIC's Natural Resources Development Facility"
11:00 Mineto Inoue, Nippon Export and Investment Insurance (NEXI), Director, Power & Mining Group II, Structured and Trade Finance Insurance Department
"NEXI's Financial Support for Natural Resources and African Countries"
11:30 Aminiel H.Omari, Reli Assets Holding Company Ltd., Director, Technical Services
"Tanzania Railway Infrastructure Development and future Strategies in the Sector"
12:00 - 13:30 Break
Strengthening the Basis of Resources Industry and Human Resource Development
13:30 Tsuyoshi Adachi, Akita University, Professor, Faculty of International Resource Sciences
"Education and Research Program for Resource Sciences in Akita University, Japan and Collaboration with Universities in Africa"
14:00 Froydis Margaret Cameron-Johansson, Anglo American plc, Head of Safety, Sustainability, Corporate Affairs and Compliance
"FUTURE SMART DISCOVERY"
14:30 Frederick Thomas Cawood, Witwatersrand University, Professor
"A PERSPECTIVE ON THE FUTURE OF (AFRICAN) MINING"
15:00 Takashi Ooka, JOGMEC, General Manager, Botswana Geologic Remote Sensing Centre
"JOGMEC-GRSC Activities in Southern African Countries"
15:30 - 16:00 Break
Strengthening the Basis of Resources Industry and Human Resource Development
16:00 Marcus Courage, Africa Practice Ltd, CEO
"Shared Advantage - Mitigating risk and maximizing rewards"

Seminar Program
Friday, May 29 2015

Auditorium A
Speeches by Mining Ministers of African Countries
9:30 Joéli Valérien Lalaharisaina , Republic of Madagascar, Minister at the Presidency in charge of Mining and Petroleum
"MADAGASCAR Mining Policy"
10:00 Bright Msaka, Republic of Malawi, Minister of Natural Resources, Energy and Mining
"Malawi Mineral Policy Strategies for Creating Investor/Community Symbiotic Relationships"
10:30 Addi Azza, Kingdom of Morocco, Adviser to the Minister, Ministry of Energy, Mines, Water and Environment
"MOROCCO AS A KEY PLAYER IN MINING SECTOR "
Promoting Sustainable Resources Development
11:00 Alan Davies, Rio Tinto plc, Chief Executive, Diamonds & Minerals
"Partnering for a sustainable future"
11:30 Magnus Ericsson, Luleå University of Technology Sweden, Raw Materials Group (RMG), Consulting professor mineral economics
"Minerals - Africa's key to sustainable development"
12:00 - 14:00 Break
Speeches by Mining Ministers of African Countries
14:00 Erasmus Shivolo, Republic of Namibia, Mining Commissioner, Ministry of Mines and Energy
"MINING IN NAMIBIA -BACKBONE OF THE NAMIBIAN ECONOMY-"
14:30 Omar Hamidou Tchiana, Republic of Niger, Minister of State for Mines and Industrial Development
"NIGER Mining Policy"
15:00 John Mmole Nayopa, United Republic of Tanzania, Assistant Commissioner for Mineral Licensing and Mineral Rights Registry, Ministry of Energy and Minerals
”INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN TANZANIA’S MINERAL SECTOR”
15:30 - 16:00 Break
Speeches by Mining Ministers of African Countries
16:00 Christopher Yaluma, Republic of Zambia, Minister of Mines, Energy and Water Development
"INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN THE MINERAL SECTOR IN ZAMBIA"
16:30 Walter Chidakwa, Republic of Zimbabwe, Minister of Mines and Mining Development
"MINING IN ZIMBABWE"
Auditorium B
Encouraging Symbiosis with Local community
9:30 Hideki Kitamura, KYOCERA Asia Pacific India Pvt. Ltd (KAPI), President
"Responsibility and Passion as Pioneer for OFF GRID Solar business : For the People"
10:00 Lerato Molebatsi, Lonmin Plc, Executive Vice President, Communications and Public Affairs
"Finding Another Way"
10:30 Shigeru Oi, JX Nippon Mining & Metals Corporation, President & Chief Executive Officer
"Overseas Mining Projects and Building of Sustainable Society - The History of Overseas Mining Projects Developed by Japanese Companies, and Our Efforts to Build Sustainable Society with Local Communities-"
11:00 Norio Ohmagari, National Center for Global Health and Medicine Hospital, Director, Disease Control and Prevention Center
"Infectious diseases and countermeasures in Africa - How to sustain safe business activities -"
Commodities - Iron Ores, Coking Coal, Base Metals, Nickel, PGM, etc.
11:30 Roger Downey, Vale S.A., Executive Director, Fertilizers and Coal
"Strengthening the African Resources Industry and Human Resource Development"
12:00 - 13:30 Break
Commodities - Iron Ores, Coking Coal, Base Metals, Nickel, PGM, etc.
13:30 R. Michael Jones, Platinum Group Metals Ltd., CEO
"Emerging Production -Will Japan get the PGMs it needs?-"
14:00 Kazuo Tanimizu, Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corporation, Executive Officer, Raw Materials
"Significance of the Development of Mozambican Coking Coal for NSSMC"
14:30 Alexander Mhembere, The Chamber of Mines of Zimbabwe, President
"INVESTING IN THE ZIMBABWE MINING SECTOR Present Status and Opportunities"
15:00 Satoshi Kondo, Metals & Minerals Company, Planning & Administration Department Division Officer for Exploration Business /ITOCHU Mineral Resources Development Corporation, Chief Executive Officer, President
"The Current Status and Future Prospect of Platreef PGM Project in South Africa"
15:30 - 16:00 Break
Commodities - Iron Ores, Coking Coal, Base Metals, Nickel, PGM, etc.
16:00 Don Smale, International Lead and Zinc Study Group, International Nickel Study Group, International Copper Study Group, Secretary-General
"Review and Outlook for Copper, Nickel, Lead and Zinc"
16:30 Toshiaki Murai, Sumitomo Corporation, Corporate Officer, General Manager, Mineral Resources Division No.1
"Mining Business Activities in Africa -Ambatovy Project in Madagascar-"
  • Welcome Speech
  • Speeches by Mining Ministers of African Countries
  • Promoting Investment for Infrastructure and Resources Development
  • Strengthening the Basis of Resources Industry and Human Resource Development
  • Promoting Sustainable Resources Development
  • Encouraging Symbiosis with Local Community
  • Commodities - Iron Ores, Coking Coal, Base Metals, Nickel, PGM, etc.